Friday, September 20, 2013

The Baseball Butt-Tag

Ok, so I couldn't go TWO weeks, without filling you guys in on what's going on in my world... It's been a crazy week (which week hasn't???), and it's been full of fundraisers, volunteer projects, a few events & More... but don't just take my word for it... Check out what's up!:

Favorite Truth:  Yo' Mama!


   I loved this!! It's so funny, but also truthful... and hopefully will help mothers (and fathers) to be more mindful of things they post on Facebook, Instagram, Vine, etc... I'm always a little surprised by what some folks who call themselves parents put on Facebook, at times.  Sure, you're human & you're still who you are, despite if you have kids or not... but the fact that there are people who go to the extreme of posting things that could potentially embarrass their kids-- and not in the way that all kids are embarrassed at times... but in a way that they should be embarrassed. SMH.

Favorite Person:  Rachel Bolvi McGhee

     It was Sept 7, when I was at a Football game with a friend of mine & also co-worker.  As we were leaving, we got a call that our dear friend, Rachel (above) went home to be with the Lord.  Rachel was one of the sweetest, funniest, and caring people I knew.  She had a rare form of brain cancer that is mostly found in children 5 & under.  She had it once, and beat it once... but this time, we were not so fortunate.  I say "we" were not as fortunate, because she is now far more fortunate. Rachel had a strong belief system and walk with Christ, and I know she is now in heaven.  Rachel would've been 29yrs old on Sept 16th of this year.  She'll be missed greatly, but her passing also brings joy & celebration, that she is no longer suffering. Rachel had a passion for children & adoption (as we both work(ed) at a Foster Care & Adoption Agency). Her family has created a fund in her memory. Also, she had donated her body to science, in order to find out more about what causes & cures can be made with her form of brain cancer.  Most families do not want to donate their loved one's bodies, because they are usually children...but Rachel wanted so badly to be cured and for others to be cured as well.  If you'd like to send donations, Please follow the jump!  

Favorite Games:  Only with Ohio...The Infamous Butt-Tag



Jonathan Villar of the Astros gets a little too aggressive and winds up with a face full of fanny, sliding head-first into Brandon Phillips’ backside Tuesday night.


       Ok, so my boyfriend & I were sitting on the couch the other night watching Pardon The Interruption (or as those savvy to ESPN call it, PTI...)  Normally, I do not watch PTI, but he was into it, so I decided to watch with him. I enjoyed the commentary, and the rapid fire topics that came to mind. I have to say, that this clip had us laughing so hard. Neither one of us watch Baseball, but when Jonathan Villar (Houston Astros) ran into Brandon Phillips' (Cincinnati Reds) butt and STILL was called out, I KNEW it was going to have to make it in my blog, this week!  I'm glad he wasn't hurt... but I could watch this a couple more times for laughs...How about you? lol

Favorite Laugh:  You Can See Me?


   I saw this & got a kick out of it!!

Ok- So it's a bit of a short blog this week, but my boss said I can leave early, and I'm incredibly tired. I had a 3:45am wake up call this morning! So See Ya!! 

Friday, September 6, 2013

NFL SEASON Has Come... Happy Football Season, Everyone!


So... I have no clever or witty introduction... I'm tired as all get out.  I stayed up all night watching Football Night in America: Kickoff 2013... and The Golden Girls, lol. Yes, I'm electic w/my tv watching, too!  So check out what's gone on... 

Favorite Disappointment:  Ravens LOST to the MF Broncos... 

   
  Ok, I'm mad, America... Last night, I spent most of the night watching the NFL Kickoff, and the team I was cheering for, lost!!  They not only lost, they had their a**es handed to them by the Denver Broncos.  Ordinarily, I'm not a die-hard Ravens fan, but my girl, Marie, is and when I don't care (for myself) who's really playing I go for my family/friends care about... and I CAN say, that I was excited to see Jacoby Jones... who was STUPIDLY injured by one of his OWN players, #28 DB Brynden Trawick. I mean... They had it good, up until that moment, and then they just gave the rest of the game away.  With Jones & Oher being out due to injuries, I think it really threw off the entire feel of the game.  I was hoping Flacco could get his team motivated to get their butts in gear... but to no avail... 

Favorite Dress:  Hand-painted Rockabilly Swallows Dress


     LOVE this dress!  It's casual and retro, with awesome fire-colored hand-painted Swallows.  I came across this dress, while browsing through a Rockabilly page on Facebook.  I loved clothes that tell all kinds of stories... This one says, I could be store-bought or custom designed... I could've been found in a thrift store, by a vintage lover... I could've been a man's old button down shirt, but some style savvy fashionista  transformed into a DIY project.  You never know.  All you do know, is that this is not something you see people wear, everyday.  I'm totally picturing where I could wear this dress.  Shopping with girlfriends on the weekend, at a summer concert... under a "ironic" cardigan at work... The possibilities are endless.  


Favorite Video:  @Scottbradleelovesya Covers

   The first time I saw this video (and other ones like it), I thought-- "Wow, these people really have a lot of time on their hands"... but after watching a few it is quite entertaining.  Everyone is really talented, and the songs they choose to do covers for, are trendy & being played right now. As weird as it might be, it's actually kind of cool.

Favorite Laugh:  When Twerkin' Goes Wrong... 

OMG... I've seriously watched this 32 times, lol. At first, I was like..."Oh... I know what's gonna happen... Someone is going to open the door...Whoop-dee-doo... But NO!!  What this girl is giving us is EPIC, lol.  I think I almost peed myself watching this.  I mean, I'm not gonna lie...My ratchet side was like "Get it, little gurrrrrl..." but this happened... MADE MY LIFE from 11:43 to noon! LOL

Favorite Commercial:  Eagle's Fan Tailgates with Quinoa... 

  Ok, this is not the best quality clip of this commercial, but it'll work... You may have to put your volume up a little louder.  Can I say... as an Eagle's Fan, this commercial warmed my heart...  Yes, America... I will be drinking a Bud Light during the game on Monday to cheer on my team, as we battle the Redskins :)  I mean, if dude has to grill a Quinoa patty, I'm willing to do my part, too... I'm just laughing that he called it everything BUT it's right name!

Welp, gotta get some things done for work, and my lunch break is over... Tune in next week! Share your life! :)