Friday, February 1, 2013

Don't Get Excited, Gym Nazis!

     What an awesome week...  it has gone by way faster than normal. (I feel like I say that every week, lol)  This week, I'm really telling the truth, though! I joined a new gym, and have been thriving in the new place, so far. I usually dread going, but I'm surprised that I haven't been entirely hating the idea, this week.  Don't get excited Gym-Nazis., I am not confessing to enjoying the gym, I'm just saying, it wasn't mentally as straining as usual.  Physically, on the other hand... ugh. I hope I will never have to build my endurance up again-- it is a pain in the butt! Anywho, here's other things I've been up to this week:

Favorite Movie:  Water for Elephants



    I know it's not a new movie, but I fell in love with Water for Elephants, last night.  Of course, being a Reese Witherspoon & Robert Pattinson fan, I knew I'd eventually own this story in my movie arsenal.  Boy did I pick well! I'm the type of person, that if there's too much hype about something, I like to wait until the hype is over, so I can make my own opinion.  I knew I wanted to read this book, but in true Tiffani style, I wanted to watch the movie before reading the book.  Because doing it in reverse always ruins it.  I loved this story. It had everything you needed. It had controversy, love, humor, scandal, fashion, suspense and fighting! What more can you ask for? Can't wait to curl up with this book this weekend!

Favorite Video:  Trust Fall Fail



Favorite Quote:  From a Proverbs 31 Devotional...

"— I promised myself and God that I would not allow the pain of my past to determine my future any more."

    Reading through this devotional  from Proverbs 31 Ministries meant a lot to me, because it's been something I've struggled with longer than I realized. Often times, I keep feeling that parts of my past are negatively impacting my future, especially when it came to trying to share my future w/someone who decided he wanted out of it.  I've been dealing with that the last two-years, and don't want that sad experience to keep  holding me back. I'm trying to put more love into myself than into another person... So that I can grow into the person I want to be & I know I am inside... It just came down to two options, and I don't want my outcome to be that I let a broken heart determine the rest of my life... 

Favorite Look:  LBD with the Big Bow


  

    I know I'm in love with a dress when it takes my breath away when I see it! I saw this look on Lauren Conrad's site & fell in love.  Unfortunately, I haven't found the designer, yet! OMG, look at that back! I really would love to see the front, but let's be honest here, there really is no need.  This is the dramatic look I love! Sexy, sophisticated, classy, and reminiscent of another time! This is Audrey Hepburn or Marilyn Monroe, circa 2013!

Favorite Giggle:  Haters...


    I love this... I get so tired of grown folks getting on Facebook & other social media sites talking smack about their "haters".  I don't get it at all... First of all, isn't Facebook "A Place for Friends"??? Why do you have sooo many haters on your page that you need to send a passive aggressive blanketed post  into the mediasphere? ... then threaten things like "Delete me!" if you don't like it... lol.  Secondly, I also tend to  think that the people who cry the loudest about their "haters" are the ones that have royally f'd up their lives and can't take ownership of their mistakes,  or who constantly define themselves by their mistakes.  I'm finding out that people just slap the phrase "Haters" on anyone who disagrees with them or has a difference of opinion.  It's sad that grown ups have to get on social media sites and try to call out these imaginary haters.  A promise to my readers, you'll never see me most anything about my "haters" other than in a joking manner, lol.  


Favorite Music Video:  Marsha Ambrosius- Cold War


     I saw this video this morning while getting dressed, and it made me nostalgic for how music videos used to be.  They told a story other than just looking sexy, having a band of big booty hoes, or riding nowhere in a car, lol.  These have always been my favorite kinds of videos-- ones that make you think, and show insight into the song.  Usher could seriously take a page from this type of style.  Ever since Confessions, his stuff really hasn't been that deep... This was in severe contrast to the Jodeci video (Cry for You) that followed, that had me dying laughing... It made me want to make a whole post just about the do's and do nots in a music video... (Check out the previous post if you wanna check out the 5 do's & Don'ts of music video...it's pretty funny, if I say so myself.)


Favorite eCard:  When it's broken... 


    I thought this was so telling. I often think I should've been born in a different time, because I still feel this way... I'm glad they said it! 

   Well, you know what I'm going to do! Climb into bed & read! What kinds of fun things do you plan on getting into this weekend? 

2 comments:

  1. Love your blog and your Friday quotes. I feel the same way about haters, having been a victim on Lauren Conrad's site as you know many times. You go girl, live for yourself and make yourself happy first and the right guy that appreciates you will come along at the right time. We are not defined by the men that throw us away, we are made stronger smarter, more beauitful and more independent then ever before.Happy weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Sexy-Lexie :) I enjoy writing them! I am really disappointed about what you went through on LC.com-- And even more so, that people chose to gang up on you about it. I still go there, b/c I love the articles, but I don't spend nearly the amount of time I once did.

    Thanks for your encouragement. Your energy & drive inspires me!

    ReplyDelete